
Antiquarian Bookstore, 1070 Lafayette Rd., Portsmouth, NH 03801
(603) 436-7250
PLEASE NOTE: EACH AD OFFERING WILL BE SOLD COMPLETE ONLY;
THAT IS, THE OFFERING WILL NOT BE BROKEN UP.
1) 1945 1st Edition, 8th Printing in original red/yellow/black dust jacket. Works Publishing Inc., NYC. Original dark blue cloth binding very good condition; dust jacket good with few chips off top spine & back panel.
2) 1951 1st Edition, 145th Printing. Book and dust jacket about Fine condition!
476 different books from one home circa early 1800s to near present. Most are hardcover, non-fiction, 1st Editions, very good condition. Sizes up to large folios. Many subjects: Disasters, Pirates, Passenger Ships, Construction, Yachting, Canals, Navy, History, Repair, Narratives, Exploration & the like.
A nice group for a reasonable $6,500 + basic shipping cost
(Entitled "RAILROAD STORIES" before Sept. 1937). 433 different issues dating 1933--1976. Before 1955, there are only 5 issues lacking. 1933 to 1954 are old style 'pulps' in 7"x10" format, thick, with framable full color art covers. All issues profusely illustrated. Most issues very good condition. All complete issues with all covers. Each contains photos, artwork, fiction, non-fiction, modeling, too..
Rare Set: $5,000 plus shipping & insurance.
Large lot of 463 dating mid-1960s only, all in new, clean, un-used condition, representing 35 railroads of U.S., mostly of South, Southwest, West. Inculdes some duplicates. All about 4"x9" closed format. Varying number of pages. Attractive collectibles in wholesale group.
$1,500
London, 1751. 1st Edition. Spenser, Edmund: "THE FAERIE QUEEN" London: 1751. 3-vol. set, quarto. 1st Engish Edition. Original calf & gilt bindings. 2 covers separated, minor chips; interiors fine, clean, complete. 32 interesting-subject double-page copperplate engravings. A handsome and scarce set..
$12,500. postpaid, insured, properly packed.
In storage for 33 years! Amazing collection of 5,000 different books, published 1940~1972. Many are pristine, like new, with full original shiny covers! All are complete as published with full covers and were privately bought and collected. Mostly men's interest, including: Adult, Mysteries (Jim Thompson, too!), Science Fiction, Lesbianism, Slaves & Masters, Adventure, WWII Horrors, Teen Delinquency, Beat/Hip. The majority are 1st Editions! Many different publishers include: Avon, Gold Medal, Lion, Nightstand, Late Hour, Leisure, Dell, Kozy, Lancer, Playtime, Private, Brandon House, Compass, Graphic, etc. Lots of famous authors using pseudonyms (e.g., Harlan Ellison is well represented). Majority have girl art covers, including Bill Ward. In dry storage, neatly packaged for past 1/3 century! Will fill a van. See color photo of examples.
$22,500

'Tom Mix' comic - 'Published exclusively for Ralston Straight Shooters' Book 1, September 1940. Very good, complete condition with original address label on back. Rare. One of the top most desirable Western comics. See color photo.
Reasonable $2,500
Long run of 155, all different, 1975~2004, in fine condition (2 lack front cover only). All are thick, profusely illustrated, quality publications. Also included is Index to Issues 1~78, and 8 original publisher binders for early issues. Monthly & bi-monthly.
$750
Hardcover 1st English Edition."Exploratory Travels Through the Western Territories of North America: Comprising A Voyage From St. Louis On the Mississippi, To the Source Of That River, and A Journey Through the Interior of Louisiana. Performed in the years 1805, 1806, 1807, by Order of the Governor of the United States," Zebulon Pike, Major 6th Regiment, U.S. Infantry. London: 1811 1st English Edition. Includes 2 maps: 'Louisiana & New Mexico' etc. In an early and attractive leather and boards binding. Fine condition throughout. 8 1/2"x11" format, 436 pp complete.
$12,500
9 Books including 6 1st editions (one with Kerouac inscription!). 1sts are "On the Road", 1957 hardcover + inscribed first soft cover of(see photos); also "Dharma Bums", "Visions of Cody" and 1st soft covers: "Pic", "Subterraneans", "Tristessa". All very good and/or fine condition. Rare Opportunity. Guaranteed.

$20,000
1st AMERICAN EDITION. NY: 1949 in rare original un-faded red dust jacket with un-clipped price. George Holland caricature of Orwell on jacket back. Book and jacket all very good to fine condition.
$1,500
Most issues $27.50 each postpaid, insured. All complete, good condition. Calendars and posters included where issued. Some issues higher (but reasonable). fast shipping.
Woolf, Virginia: 1st Modern Library Edition: (so stated). In very good original cobbled flex covers with gilt. No dust jacket.
$600.00
212 different fine early issues dating February 1942 through December 1959 complete except for 3 issues in 1950 -- 1952. The first 12 years are in original publisher's removable binders. All issues fine condition with all covers and ads. No address labels. Beautiful ads and illustrations. Indexes for 1941 -- 1948 included.
$2,600.00
New York: (1978). 1st softcover edition, oversize. Condition very good & clean. Numerous photographs.
$650.
New York, 1932 Hardcover New York:(1932). 1st Modern Library Edition, so stated by the publisher. FINE condition, no dj. Original dark green & gilt cloth binding. Small neat rubberstamp "Retailed by Macy's" on title page. Rare.
$2,500.
Roberts Bros., Boston. Hardcover 1st Edition. "Mrs. Lincoln's Cookbook: What To Do & What Not To Do In Cooking." Boston: Roberts Bros.: (1885).by Mrs. D.A. Lincoln (Fanny Farmer was part of the Boston Cooking School at that time they produced this). 1st Edition 2nd year of publication. 536 pp with index + ads, illustrations. Original woman owners name and 1885 date. Original dark brown cloth & marbled boards binding. Condition about very good, lightly used.
1885 Edition $1,400.
Also another in original dark green 1888 for $1,200.
Both $2,500.
Hardcover. 1st Edition. Los Angeles: Steller-Millar: 1936 by Gene Meany Hodge, Forward by Dr. Frederick Webb Hodge, Director of Southwest Indian Museum, Los Angeles California. 1st Edition. Folio in original brown cloth binding. 18 color plates complete. Condition very good. Rare.
$2,750.
Milan, Italy: various dates in 1820s & 1830s. 21 thick vellumbound beautiful folio volumes with 1,500+ beautiful full & double-page original hand-colored costume and scenic plates. Original bindings mostly very good condition & not much foxing inside. XLibrary; but, no spine or plate marks.

$135,000.
London: 1890. Hardcover 1st Edition. * Milner, Henry Ernest: ART AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE GARDENING. Folio. With 22 Plans & Illustrations. Handmade Paper. Original dark green cloth binding. Condition very good, complete. Scarce.
$1,500.
Hardcover. Incredible Bibliography of over 4,000,000 books! Published 1967--1980 in 37 Quarto Miniprint Volumes includes every word of the some 400 original volumes. The equivalent Library of Congress Catalog only contains about 25% of the items herein described, acquired from the 1700s to 1975. Includes virtually every British publication since the beginning of printing, plus American, etc., all in alphabetical order for easy use. Set fills over 6 feet of shelf; and, has rich appearance in gilt stamped blue matching cloth bindings & quality paper. Un-used condition, as new. Rare opportunity--limited production.
$12,500. includes shipping, insurance.
Davies, Joseph E. (American Ambassador to Russia/Germany, last before WWII) COLLECTION OF LETTERS TO VICTOR STAMM: Collection in original album of original letters, etc. by him to Victor Stamm. All in English language circa Sept. 1936 through December 1937. Long letters are usually typed on Ambassador or hotel letterheads, signed. Includes: 36 Letters, 31 Telegrams, 21 Photos, 130 Newspaper articles about him: also few programs, menus, typed articles. One letter traveled on doomed ship Normadie in June 1937. Wonderful Russian Dirigible stamps & others. Letters are about War intrigues, meetings, crimes, disappearances of important people; and, his brokering of sales of Russian art and antiques to America & elsewhere to finance the iminent War with Germany. He wrote famous bestselling book, which became a movie: "Mission To Moscow". 3 difference printings of book included.
$9,500. includes shipping, insurance, good packing.
Smith, Jessie Willcox: Collection of 13 differencet full-color illstd. children's books dating 1904--1940. Includes 6 1st Editions: "Princess & the Goblin" 1920 with rare orig. dust jacket; "At the Back of the North Wind" 1919; "Child's Stamp Book of Famous Stories" 1940; "Child's Book of Old Verses" 1910; "Child's Book of Old Verses" 1915; "In the Closed Room" 1904. Condition good to fine. Sizes up to folio. Fills 1 1/2 feet of shelf.
$2,500. includes postage, insurance, careful packing.
Nurse paperback novels: 126 different from 1960s. All like new condition with art covers. Most appear to be 1st Am. Editions Published by Harlequin Romance / Mills Boon at Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Collection $500.
41 Sandra Brown and 9 Janet Dailey paperback romance novels from 1980s & 1990s. All different, all like new condition.
Collection $250.
111 all different Audio Books on Cassettes. Each has one to twelve Cassettes. Most are full,unabridged. Includes Stephen King, Dean Koontz, Mailer, LeLavre, etc. All like new in original picture boxes. 10 feet shelf. New cost $3,000.+
All $900.
Culpeper, Nicholas: "Culpeper's Complete Herbal & English Physician Enlarged" 'With Rules for Compounding Medicine according to the true System of Nature . .' London: Richard Evans: 1815. Rare quarto (8.5" x 11 ") edition with ALL 40 plates of 400+ original hand-colored herb plants + 402 pp text index. Beautiful carly full leather binding with giltwork. This large edition is rare , especially when complete.
$5,250.
Important Early Computer Book by Staff of The Computation Laboratory and James Bryant Conant. Harvard University Press: 1946. 8"x11"x2" thick. 561 pp complete with 17 photographic plates & numerous text illustrations. Index + 59-pp bibliography of over 1,000 related works! Highly technical text is a challenge even now! Condition good in original dark blue cloth binding. Rare, only small amount issued.
$17,500. Net includes shipping, insurance, proper packing.
Barbara Cartland paperback book collection: 122 different books! All in very good condition, purchased new by one avid collector 1960s--1980s.
$575. Includes shipping, insurance costs.
Birthday Magazines: Give a "Life" Magazine to that special person, in the week & year born for only $35 postpaid. Please order 3 or more weeks in advance.
Auto Repair Books Library: Professionals very lightly used collection of 131 manuals for American & imported cars and trucks1981--1998. Included are 73 large heavy hardcover books that cost $150 or more each new, with up to 2,000 pages per book published for professionals by MoToR etc.(not kind found in bookstores). They cover all mechanics & electricals of all popular domestic & foreign cars. Also 41 more on Subaru 1985--1991. Fills 22 feet of shelf.
Original cost over $12,000, but available for $5,500 to close estate.
Danielle Steel: Set of 40 different hardcover books, all she wrote before year 1998, except one title,. Many are 1st editions & all but one have their original nice dust jackets. All books near new condition!
Price $1500. Includes shipping, insurance, good packing of boxes.
Antiquarian Lawbooks:
$12,775. Includes shipping, insurance in USA.
Country Music Tabloid Magazines:
Country Music Tabloid Magazines: 315 all different scarce issues of 2 titles: "Music City News" & "Country Hot-Line News" dating 1971--1985. All published in Nashville, and all one man's subscription. For hardcore enthusiasts and music professionals. 1000's of pictures and ads of stars, articles. All nice condition.
$2,600. Includes shipping, insurance.
Social Sciences Book Collection
Social Sciences Book Collection: Over 1500 mostly different from past 200 years. Primarily hardcover, many with dust jackets. No school or religion. Includes professional, scholarly, popular works: Sociology, Psychology, Psychiatry, Education, Economics, Politics. Many are 1st/best editions in their fields. All good to new condition. All in English language. Would fill at least 75 feet of shelving. Lots of good surprises to be found.
$9,000 + basic freight.
Music Folios: (Oversize softcover hooks with more content than sheet music). 1000+ publications from past 175 years from ClassicaL Broad\vay Show, Movie , Westem and Popular for use in many ways, including violin, piano, other instruments, and voice. Many rare. AlI guod condition and not marked in. Pile over 10 feet tall!
$2,350. Includes shipping, insurance.
Duck Decoy & Bird Carving Books: 17 good mostly oversize color illustrated published 1960s to early 1990s. 13 are 1st editions. Includes "American Bird Decoys" inscribed 1st edition by Mackey. All very good condition, 14 with original very good dust jackets.
$850. Includes shipping, insurance.
Miscellaneous Old Paper, etc. Collectibles : 75+ full boxes accumulated from estates, etc. for many years past. Includes items other than books, dating 1700s--near present: trade cards, documents, lot sheet music. stamp collection, framed/rolled/f1at prints & original art; old magazines of interest; postcards; gum cards for sports, TV shows; small antiques & odd items of interest and value; record albums; CDs; cassettes; videos; pamphlets; maps; comics; posters; movie & TV celebrity stuff; war & military paper; original photographs; Dick & Jane 1950s teaching items; catalogs; slides; sports stuff; interesting old newspapers; regional and travel paper items; business billheads; presidential campaign buttons & posters;old 8mm family & commercial films; auto sales brochures; etc ., elc. Wonderful huge wholesale lot of many 1,000s of individual items.
$11,000 + basic freight.
German Nazi Aviation/Luftwaffe Military Aeronautics, Warplanes & the Like:
Gennan Nazi AviationfLufhvaffe military aeronautics. warplanes, & the like. 12 small folio books circa late 1930s through WWII : factory aircraft design & engineering. Some unique! One with mounted-in original photos. All made in Gennany. All good condition in various original bindings.
$1500. Includes shipping, insurance.
Canada Royal Society: PROCEEDINGS & TRANSACTIONS
Canada Royal Society: Proceedings & Transactions: Published at Ottawa in English language. 20 mostly thick volumes dating between 1901-- 1923. Many long works inside on remote Canadian exploration. travel, history , literary, scientific & the like. Much concerns 17th & 18th century exploration. Profusely illustrated with maps and pictures. Quality paper. Small library bookplate inside covers. no other ownership markings. 4 feet of shelf. Generally very good condition.
$600. Includes shipping, insurance.
JAZZ. American Music: 3 rare books I) "American Jazz Music" by Wilder Hobson. NY 1939. lst Ed, photos. Condition very good: dust jacket has damp staining on back. 2) "The Real Jazz" by I lugues Panassie. NY 194. 1st Am. Ed. Condition very good; dust jacket very good. too. 3) "History of Jazz In America" by Barry Ulanov. NY 1952. 1st Edition. Condition very good. no dust jacket.
$2,500. includes shipping, insurance, careful packing.
$1,600.
$3,650.
L'Amour. Louis: Collection of 110 different softcover books all by him circa 1950s - 1990s. Includes 44 Different 1st Ppb. Eds. Condition good - mint. all complete as issued. Bonus: autobiography 1st Ed, hardcover.
$1.025.00.
Science Fiction: 350 different hardcover Scifi novels from 1970s & 1980s mostly. All in fine condition and most have fine original dust jackets. too. Lots of titles by the most well known authors & others. All are bookciub issued: but. some are 1st Editions. A beautiful collection. carefully preserved.
$2.000. plus basic shipping costs.
Collection of 26 different scarce books by him 1968-1998 (Includes most titles written). Includes 1st British edition of author's first book ("Waldo" 1968). Also 5 extras - 31 total books. 18 are 1st Editions. of which 5 are SIGNED and of which 2 are LIMITED SIGNED. ("My Secret History" #57 of 150 and "London Snow" #285 of 450).26 have original dust jackets. Mostly very good and fine condition; but 2 are xlibrary: and. one is a 1st Ed. paperback (" Fong & the Indians" ). Unusual Collection:
$2750 includes shipping, insurance.
"With Special Reference To His Work In Polyphase Currents and High Potential Lighting" by Thomas Commerford Martin. Editor: The Electrical Engineer; Past-President American Institute Electrical Engineers 1894 The Electrical Engineer, New York. 1st Edition. Frontis Ponrait. 496 pp inci. 3-pp Index. Numerous black/white text illustrations. Prominently SIGNED in ink by Tesla on half title page: fully guaranteed. Early owner signature of V.G. Converse on 1st blank & same name in stamp on upper right corner of title page. Original light orange cloth binding worn. Contents clean, tight, complete. Original edges un-trimmed. Format 6"xl0" Research has found no other copies of the 1st Edition. even un-signed. $1,000.000. (One Million$)




Collcction (possibly world's largest) of 6.000+ all different circa earliest 1800s to near present. including "Fortune". "Playboy", "Esquire". "New Yorker", "Sports Illustrated" and 100s other important seminal issues; all in very good condition and all 100% complete. Does not include comics or men's magazines meant to be one -shots. Some in original mailing envelopes. some have prospectuses, Some have dummy issues. Each neatly bagged. Incredible lifelong collection.
$600.000.
Collection of 17 different hard cover books. 1946-60s. 12 are first editions. ALSO. 4 are signed by Snow. All near new condition. All illustrated. Sample titles: True Tales of Buried Treasure, True Tales of Pirates and their Gold, Secrets of North Atlantic Islands. etc.
$1.500.
BRUCE LEE Collection: 67 different magazines with cover and/or content about him, all from 1990s. All clean, nice condition. Pile one foot tall. Includes: specials. one-shots, 1st issues.
$400.
Add II different old books aboul him for $750.00 Total.
Chinese Art Book Collection: 90 different quality art books mostly Chinese; but. some Japanese, Korea.Published throughout past 20th Century. Published in the Orient & USA. Mostly English language. Over half are large, fancy folio coffee table type books for the rich. Would fill 7 feet shelf. Subjects include: prints, paintings, sculpture. jade. Netsuke, caves, ceramics. All clean. nice condition in original bindings.

$5,500,00
BIBLE, Latin. 1574: "Biblia Ad Vetustissima Exemplaria Nunc recens castigata, In Quibus. Praeter Ea Quae ... " Venice (Italy) Haeredes Nicolai Bevilaquae & socios. Edited by Johannes Hentenius. being the Louvain version of the Vulgate Bible. 1.126 pp complete + additional duplicate pages. Wood engraved pictorial title & 100s wood engravings throughout. Original full vellum binding intact. with some minor splits & some internal browning. 6" x 8¼" x 2¼" thick .
$25,000.
Martin LUTHER. 16th & early 17th Century original publications in English. All below as a lot & bound in 2 similar: but gilded differently, full vellum bindings circa 1840s. Both bindings created by "Sevan" for a rich client. Both have finely incised gold work on all 3 edges plus gold work around the bindings. Both have a gold lion figure on the front cover & : "Nobilis IRA". Gilded leather spine label s. Both close to 5½" x 7½" & thick. Both were sold at Sotheby's in 1847. the original catalog entries are included Both have one finely; and, very different from each other. full -color illuminated manuscript leaf made for the book, with signature "H.M.S.S." in the fronts. Both near fine condition, tight, complete. Both in old Black Letter print.
1) "A Commentarie or Exposition Upon Two Epistles generall of Saint Peter and that of Saint Jude. First faithfully gathered out of the Lectures and Preachings of that Worthie Instruments in Goddes Church, Doctour Martin Luther; and. now out of Latin. For the singular benefite and comfort of the godlie, familiarlie translated into Englishe by Thomas Newton" London: Abraham Veals: 1581. 344 pp on 172 numbered sheets. In same volume: "A Commentarie of M. Doctor Martin Luther upon the Epistle of S. Paul to the Galathians, First collected and gathered word by word, out of his preaching; and, now out of Latin Faithfully translated into English for the unlearned ..." London: 1603: Richard Field,
2) "Luther, Fore Runners or a Cloud of Witnesses, gathered together in the Historie of the Walenses for who diverse 100 years before Luther successfully opposed Popery ... and sealed it with their blood. Being most grievously persecuted; and, many thousands of them martyred, by the tyrannie of that Man of sinne and his superstitious adherents and cruell instruments ... " Collected by I.P.P.1., Translated out of French by Samson Lennard. London: Nathaniel Newbery: 1624,458 pp in 4 separately paged parts, AND WITH: "Look Beyond Luther: Or an Answere to That Question. so often and so insultingly proposed by our Adversaries. asking us Where This our Religion was before Luthers time? Whereto are added sound props to Beare up honest-hearted Protestants. that they fall not from their saving-faith" by Richard Bernard of Batcome in Sommersetshire (all works by this author are exceedingly rare). London: Felix Kyngston. sold by Edmund Weaver at his shop at the great North-doors of Paul's: 1623. 56 pp.
The entirety $52,000.
Story and Illustrations by the staff of the Walt Disney Studios NY (1933). 1st Edition. All 3 beautiful full color double-pg pop-ups in very good, undamaged condition + other v/w illsts. In text Org. bright color hardcover binding also very good clean condition. 6 3/4" x 8 3/4"
$2,250 Rare in this superior condition.
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields. 1850. 322 pp complete. Rare orig. dark brown gilt + blindstamped bdg. Meets all points to be 1st: No preface, contents are on pp 3/4, word "reduplicate" instead or "repudiate" & rarest point: ads front dated march 1, 1850. Minor spotting of bdg & contents, overall very good, clean, tight.
Rare Opportunity $16,000 Fully guaranteed as described.
True 1st Editions of 2 earliest Doc Savage hardcover books by Kenneth Robeson, both 1933 "Man of Bronze" + "Quest of the Spider" 'A Doc Savage Novel 25¢' Street & Smith 'Ideal Library' NYC 5 1/2" x 7 1/2"

Both $2,500
52 different from 1800s to 1912 newest. All in original hardcover bindings filling about 3 feet of shelf. Condition fair to fine, all complete as issued. Includes true 1st Ed. Of "From Farm Boy To Senator...Daniel Webster" 1882. Many scarce titles included.
$1,500 postpaid, insured.