|
|
Large Clay Cylinder of Nebuchadnezzar II, King of Babylon 605-562 B.C. Royal Proclamation of his re-building-to-perfection efforts of the Temple E-barra/E-ulla at Sippar (in ancient country of Babylonia). Nebuchadnezzar II was famous for: The Tower of Babel, The Stepped Pyramid (Ziggurat) & The Hanging Gardens, etc. All for his God Marduk.. 8 1/4" high, filled with cuneiform writing. Full translation & documentation included. Fine original condition, no damage.
$1,750,000. |

|

|

|
· OXFORD GROUP BOOK
(Seminal to ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS):
"I WAS A PAGAN" by V.C. Kitchen. London,
1934. 1st Edition. Rare. Inscribed by the author neatly in front. Dedication
page: "To the Oxford Group, That Disciplined Army of Life Changes
Who Gave New Meaning To My Life & New Direction To Its Purpose".
Fine condition with original dust jacket. Little information exists
on this important early work. $3,500. includes registered mail delivery,
proper packing. Guaranteed authentic and as described.
$3,500. includes careful packing, shipping, insurance.
· WESTERN Fiction
372 hardcover books originating late 1800s to about 1950. About 50 running
feet of shelf! Includes Zane Grey & many other great & lesser
Western writers. Some: are 1st Editions, have dust jackets, illustrated
(sometimes by famous artists & some in color), duplicates. Condition
varies from poor to fine. A wonderful collection of readers editions,
with character.
$1,750.
· Grey, Zane
2 sets of Zane Grey's Works in matching blue/red/ivory cloth bindings
produced in the 1950s. All in very nice, clean condition & look
great. Format 5 1/2" x 7 1/2" on high quality paper &
meant to last. 70 volume set includes scarce biography. $1, 250. Also,
61 volume set $1000. No duplicate titles in either set. 7 1/2 &
6 1/2 feet of shelf.
Prices include good packing, shipping, insurance.
· 1st AMERICAN BOOK ILLUSTRATED WITH
A PHOTOGRAPH
"Homes of American Statesmen: With Anecdotal, Personal &
Descriptive Sketches" 'By Various Writers'. New York: Putnam &
Co.: 1854. 1st Edition. Frontispiece is an original mounted-in Crystallotype
(calotype) identified in pencil below it (as in all copies): "Hancock
House (Boston), an original sun picture". The photograph is in
perfect condition & clear & un-faded. In a fine gilt & brown
leather binding with "silk on the covers was worn as a girdle on
one of Mrs. Low's dresses...bound here as a memorial of her...".
The binding is in fine condition; but, the silk is rubbed & worn
on both covers. 6" x 8 1/2" format. Rare.
$7,500. includes careful packing, shipping insurance. Guaranteed
as described.
· WILSON, EDMUND Book Collection:
Rare book collection of 22 different titles dating 1926-1960s, of
which 15 are true 1st Editions. All very good condition in original
bindings, no dust jackets.
$2,100. includes careful packing, shipping, insurance.
· CIVIL WAR, AMERICAN, Rare Book:
"Rhymed Tactics" by 'Gov' (John A. Godfrey). Published NYC
1862. 144 pages + 9 plates. Original pictorial wraps binding. Only one
other copy known to exist of this rare 1st edition. Content is instruction
on military tactics, with pertinent illustrations, in poetry form!
$2,000 includes careful packing, shipping, insurance.
· "DRAPERS RECORD"
"DRAPERS RECORD" A Journal Devoted to Drapery, Outfitting,
Upholstery Trades". 496 rare weekly issues bound in 20 early matching
black leather volumes dating July 1889-December 1898 complete. Format
9" x 13". All original issue covers & the thousands of
wonderful illustrated ads in them, too. 6 feet of heavy shelf.
$12,500.
· SUPREME COURT, U.S. Cases/Reports
60 bound volumes, starting with Volume 1, up to 1915, in original thick
leather bindings + Supplement Volumes 1-5. Bindings poor, all contents
fine, clean, complete. 16 feet of shelf.
$1,100.
· "The FBI Story: A Report to
the People" by Don Whitehead
Foreword by J. Edgar Hoover, 1956, 3rd printing. Inscribed neatly in
ink on 1st blank flyleaf: "To Mr. & Mrs. James Parks. With
warm personal regards J. Edgar Hoover Jan. 1957". THEN, just under
the above, also in a prominent ink signature; "Clyde Tolson"
(!). Perhaps unique to find both signatures together anywhere! Tolson
was Hoover's longtime companion.
$3,500. net includes careful packing, insurance, shipping. Fully
guaranteed authentic.
· LIONEL EDWARDS Picture Book
Collection:
10 different mostly circa 1922--1928 of beautifully illustrated books
by Edwards; mostly quarto large size. All but one are full-color, usually
tipped-in/mounted plates. Fine publications of quality paper and bindings.
All true 1st Editions or 1st Americans. Bindings red, blue, green rich
looking. All books fine condition & complete. Neat bookplate &
small embossing in front of each of same collector. Titles include:
"The Fox", "Over the Grass", "Scattered Scarlet",
"Hunting Sketches", etc. Rare Opportunity.
$3,500. net includes careful packing, insurance, shipping.
| |
· Merck’s Manual of the
Materia Medica
'A Ready-Reference Pocket Book for the Practicing
Physician'. NY: 1899. The rare 1st Edition. Condition very good,
clean, tight, complete as issued by Merck in its original sturdy
black cobbled cloth on good paper. Shows little use. Fully guaranteed
to be the authentic 1st edition made in 1899.
Rare opportunity for $17,500. Includes shipping
via overnight safe, insured delivery.
|
· WESTERN AMERICANA: Hubert
H. Bancroft's works
Rare, complete original 39-volume set printed by him in San Francisco
1883-1890, with many thick, self-contained volumes: Arizona, California,
Idaho, New Mexico, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Alaska, Indians, etc. Matching
original brown cloth bindings, filling 7 1/2 feet shelf. All bindings
good condition; but, once exposed to mildew; contents all like new,
including the maps. Complete sets are rare.
$5,000.
· YORK COUNTY, MAINE: Early Deed
Records
Rare 19-volume complete set entitled YORK DEEDS covering entire most
important Maine county from beginning in 1690 through 1737, published
at Portland 1887-1910 in sufficient quantity only for public institutions
of Maine; but, this is a rare private set with no markings. Beautiful
bright brown leather & marbled boards bindings with red gilt labels
& all in very good condition. Fills about 4 feet of shelf. Apparently
only this 1st Edition published.
$7,500. includes shipping, insurance, proper packing.
· Science Fiction Paperbacks
Group of 2,000 circa 1950s--present. All with full original covers.
Mostly different. Includes many 1st Editions. 100s authors. Condition
fair to mint.
$2,000.
· CELIA THAXTER/Oscar & Albert
LAIGHTON/ISLES OF SHOALS, NH
Nice group of 18 hardcover books primarily by these 3 authors &
about the Shoals, including 8 1st Editions. Dates 1859--1935. Includes
1 signed by Celia's brother Oscar & 1899 "Songs From Appledore"
has rare original dust jacket. Generally very good condition.
$2,100. includes shipping, insurance, proper packing.
· MOVIES
Reference Book: "Motion Picture Players Credits In Movies, TV".
Large, thick (1,013 pages) hardcover book has vital information on 15,000
actors.
Originally issued at $145. New copies available at $65. postpaid,
insured in US. 2 for $115. Foreign orders solicited.
BIBLE Bibliography, World's Largest: "The
BIBLE, Texts & Translations of the Bible & the Apocrypha &
Their Books From the National Union Catalog, Pre-1956 Imprints".
Complete set of 5 folio volumes including full Index. 3,455 pages in
mini print (easy to read without magnifying glass) with annotated descriptions
of 63,000 Bibles & related, from early manuscripts to printed books
up to 1955. Includes descriptions of all known English language editions
as well as those in 700 other languages. All items included from Library
of Congress, American Bible Society, etc. Published 1980 on 'permanent
book paper'. Handsome maroon binding with gilt. Weighs 36 lbs.
$1,250 includes shipping, insurance, and double
wall box
Barnum, P.T., "Struggles & Triumphs: or 40 Years Recollections of P.T. Barnum"
Written By Himself. Author's Edition. Buffalo, N.Y.: Courier Co.: 1878. With 33 full-page wood engravings complete. Signed "Compliments of P.T. Barnum" on paper originally attached in with title page + potrait. Original dark brown cloth binding worn, contents tight $amp; complete ecept lacks blank back endpaper. also auction ad included showing another signed Barnum book with facsimilie. Guaranteed authentic as described.
$1,250
_______________________________
|