
Antiquarian Bookstore, 1070 Lafayette Rd., Portsmouth, NH 03801
(603) 436-7250
New Ads | Featured Items | Art & Antiques | Collections | Order | Inquiries | Home
Featured Items
"I WAS A PAGAN" by V.C. Kitchen. London, 1934. 1st Edition. Rare. Inscribed by the author neatly in front. Dedication page: "To the Oxford Group, That Disciplined Army of Life Changes Who Gave New Meaning To My Life & New Direction To Its Purpose". Fine condition with original dust jacket. Little information exists on this important early work. $3,500. includes registered mail delivery, proper packing. Guaranteed authentic and as described. $3,500. includes careful packing, shipping, insurance. 372 hardcover books originating late 1800s to about 1950. About 50 running feet of shelf! Includes Zane Grey & many other great & lesser Western writers. Some: are 1st Editions, have dust jackets, illustrated (sometimes by famous artists & some in color), duplicates. Condition varies from poor to fine. A wonderful collection of readers editions, with character. $1,750 . 2 sets of Zane Grey's Works in matching blue/red/ivory cloth bindings produced in the 1950s. All in very nice, clean condition & look great. Format 5 1/2" x 7 1/2" on high quality paper & meant to last. 74 volume set includes scarce biography. $1, 250. Also, 66 volume set $1000. No duplicate titles in either set. 7 1/2 & 6 1/2 feet of shelf.
"Homes of American Statesmen: With Anecdotal, Personal & Descriptive Sketches" 'By Various Writers'. New York: Putnam & Co.: 1854. 1st Edition. Frontispiece is an original mounted-in Crystallotype (calotype) identified in pencil below it (as in all copies): "Hancock House (Boston), an original sun picture". The photograph is in perfect condition & clear & un-faded. In a fine gilt & brown leather binding with "silk on the covers was worn as a girdle on one of Mrs. Low's dresses...bound here as a memorial of her...". The binding is in fine condition; but, the silk is rubbed & worn on both covers. 6" x 8 1/2" format. Rare. $2,250. includes careful packing, shipping insurance. Guaranteed as described. Rare book collection of 22 different titles dating 1926-1960s, of which 15 are true 1st Editions. All very good condition in original bindings, no dust jackets. $2,100. includes careful packing, shipping, insurance. "Rhymed Tactics" by 'Gov' (John A. Godfrey). Published NYC 1862. 144 pages + 9 plates. Original pictorial wraps binding. Only one other copy known to exist of this rare 1st edition. Content is instruction on military tactics, with pertinent illustrations, in poetry form! $2,000 includes careful packing, shipping, insurance. "DRAPERS RECORD" A Journal Devoted to Drapery, Outfitting, Upholstery Trades". 496 rare weekly issues bound in 20 early matching black leather volumes dating July 1889-December 1898 complete. Format 9" x 13". All original issue covers & the thousands of wonderful illustrated ads in them, too. 6 feet of heavy shelf. $12,500. 60 bound volumes, starting with Volume 1, up to 1915, in original thick leather bindings + Supplement Volumes 1-5. Bindings poor, all contents fine, clean, complete. 16 feet of shelf. $1,100. Foreword by J. Edgar Hoover, 1956, 3rd printing. Inscribed neatly in ink on 1st blank flyleaf: "To Mr. & Mrs. James Parks. With warm personal regards J. Edgar Hoover Jan. 1957". THEN, just under the above, also in a prominent ink signature; "Clyde Tolson" (!). Perhaps unique to find both signatures together anywhere! Tolson was Hoover's longtime companion. $3,500. net includes careful packing, insurance, shipping. Fully guaranteed authentic. 10 different mostly circa 1922--1928 of beautifully illustrated books by Edwards; mostly quarto large size. All but one are full-color, usually tipped-in/mounted plates. Fine publications of quality paper and bindings. All true 1st Editions or 1st Americans. Bindings red, blue, green rich looking. All books fine condition & complete. Neat bookplate & small embossing in front of each of same collector. Titles include: "The Fox", "Over the Grass", "Scattered Scarlet", "Hunting Sketches", etc. Rare Opportunity. $3,500. net includes careful packing, insurance, shipping.
Collection of 96 hardcover & softcover publications circa 1870s--1920s from estate of famous Boston specialist: Edward O. Otis. These are all rare & obscure publications on health resorts, sanitariums & the like; mostly published in English, at various places. Some thin, some thick; various formats: 85 softcover, 11 hardcover. Some illustrated. All good condition & complete as issued. $1,250. includes shipping, insurance, proper packing. Rare, complete original 39-volume set printed by him in San Francisco 1883-1890, with many thick, self-contained volumes: Arizona, California, Idaho, New Mexico, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Alaska, Indians, etc. Matching original brown cloth bindings, filling 7 1/2 feet shelf. All bindings good condition; but, once exposed to mildew; contents all like new, including the maps. Complete sets are rare. $5,000. includes shipping, insurance, proper packing. Rare 19-volume complete set entitled YORK DEEDS covering entire most important Maine county from beginning in 1690 through 1737, published at Portland 1887-1910 in sufficient quantity only for public institutions of Maine; but, this is a rare private set with no markings. Beautiful bright brown leather & marbled boards bindings with red gilt labels & all in very good condition. Fills about 4 feet of shelf. Apparently only this 1st Edition published. $3,500. includes shipping, insurance, proper packing. Group of 1,000 circa 1950s--present. All with full original covers. Mostly different. Includes many 1st Editions. 100s authors. Condition fair to mint. $2,000 Nice group of 18 hardcover books primarily by these 3 authors & about the Shoals, including 8 1st Editions. Dates 1859--1935. Includes 1 signed by Celia's brother Oscar & 1899 "Songs From Appledore" has rare original dust jacket. Generally very good condition. Reference Book: "Motion Picture Players Credits In Movies, TV". Large, thick (1,013 pages) hardcover book has vital information on 15,000 actors. Originally issued at $145. New copies available at $65. postpaid, insured in US.
2 for $115. Foreign orders solicited.
"The BIBLE, Texts & Translations of the Bible & the Apocrypha & Their Books
From the National Union Catalog, Pre-1956 Imprints".
Complete set of 5 folio volumes including full Index. 3,455 pages in mini print (easy to read without magnifying glass) with annotated descriptions of 63,000 Bibles & related, from early manuscripts to printed books up to 1955. Includes descriptions of all known English language editions as well as those in 700 other languages. All items included from Library of Congress, American Bible Society, etc. Published 1980 on 'permanent book paper'. Handsome maroon binding with gilt. Weighs 36 lbs. $1,250 includes shipping, insurance, and double wall box
Written By Himself. Author's Edition. Buffalo, N.Y.: Courier Co.: 1878. With 33 full-page wood engravings complete. Signed "Compliments of P.T. Barnum" on paper originally attached in with title page + portrait. Original dark brown cloth binding worn, contents tight & complete except lacks blank back endpaper. Also auction ad included showing another signed Barnum book with facsimile. Guaranteed authentic as descirbed.
$1,250.
New Ads | Featured Items | Art & Antiques | Collections | Order | Inquiries | Home Antiquarian Bookstore, 1070 Lafayette Rd., Portsmouth, NH 03801 |