
New Ads | Featured Items | Art & Antiques | Collections | Order | Inquiries | Home
Collections for Re-sellers & Collectors
|
Become a Paperback/Softcover Bookseller. For a onetime investment of $200,000, we will provide you 100,000 good used Paperbacks from the past 65 years of the most desirable types & authors (includes rare and collectible types in quantity, as well as all salable subjects), PLUS startup support to effectively create a profitable long-term business in your location. Instant business, low startup cost, turn over when you want to move on or run for a lifetime! BUY THIS COLLECTION AND DONATE TO OUR SOLDIERS OR DISASTER VICTIMS, Etc. AND GET LARGE TAX BREAK.
Large collection of over 6,000 books from late 1700s to 1960s. Includes most everything imaginable published during this long period, such as: lots of nice illustrated books of various sizes, boys'/girls' series, small books, readers, odd items, etc., etc. Accumulated by a teacher over many years with a view to opening a store; but, never did. No catalog; but, a great bargain for an entrepreneur or instant collection. Fills about 100 boxes! $26,000, plus basic delivery expenses.
78 rare books, most printed in the 1800s. 43 are first Editions. Most contain catalogs, too! All original hardcover bindings. All in English language except one. $12,500. includes shipping, insurance, proper packing in U.S.A. 4-page list $2.00 ppd.
COMPUTER BOOKS 306 mostly different circa 1970s---1990s (more newer than older). Wide variety of subjects but no elementary texts. Many advanced included. Would fill 20 feet of shelf. Most cost $20 to $75 each new. Collection of 21,000+ desirable previously-owned hardcover books circa past 200 years of American & British authors primarily. All in English language. Thousands are 1st Editions & 1,000s have original dust jackets. Includes 1,000s Classics as well as popular authors & titles & quality lesser-known. Fills over 1,000 feet of shelving! $125,000. plus reasonable delivery costs. Can pack & ship overseas.
National Union Catalog of All Books, Manuscripts, Magazines, Pamphlets, Etc., acquired by Library of Congress from 1942 to 1972, including items back to Medieval origin. Huge 367-volume set complete. All are quality hardcover cloth books printed on 300-year paper. All Ex-library with neat spine & small title page stamps; but, virtually un-used condition throughout! Contains a huge quantity of information for fast identification. The average book weighs 4lbs., so set weighs about ¾ ton. Includes all items acquired by the L of C, not just American origin. The overall set is comprised of 7 sub-sets, each in a different color buckram binding; but, all with close appearance to conform otherwise. Would fill 53 feet of shelf. $5,000. plus reasonable delivery costs.
"Encyclopedia Britannica" sets: 3 complete, recent, like-new-condition sets of 30 to 32 vols. each. No names or markings, showing no use! All are current "Britannica 3" or 15th Edition (same thing). Prices are postpaid, insured in US. (Foreign available).
1990 Set $1,250. 1986 Deluxe Leatherbound $1,250. 1984 Set $850. 803 rare issues of "The UNION SIGNAL", 'Official Organ of the Women's National Christian Temperance Union', Mrs. Mary B. Willard, Editor. Published Chicago, weekly. Dates 1883-1905, being the majority of what was published. All very good condition. The set came from a famous American collection. Thousands of articles on women's issues, also alcoholism, prostitution, etc. Probably longest run in existence. All are the original publications. $20,000. includes shipping and insurance.
Inventory consists of 250,000+ desirable out-of-print/scarce/rare Books, Comics, Magazines, Paper Items & the like; originating from 3 centuries & much of it not seen in circulation for 25+ years. 100s subjects. Many thousands of books, etc. that are difficult or impossible to find elsewhere. Rare opportunity. BUY THIS COLLECTION FOR YOUR ALMA MATER OR TO HELP A NEW COLLEGE WITH AN INSTANT LIBRARY. OR, BECOME AN INSTANT RARE BOOKSELLER YOURSELF. $2,500,000. ($2 1/2 million) complete. Door-to-door delivery arrangements easily made. Support Services available with purchase for up to one year without charge. Contact John W. Foster
BEATLES MUSIC GROUP Collection of 2,000+ pictures from 1960s fan magazines. Various sizes from small clippings to double pages. Color & black/white. $1,500. ALSO similar size collection of 2,000+ on MONKEES from 1960s, too. $1,000. BEATLES $1,500. Prices are postpaid, insured, properly packed.
MONKEES $1,000. Prices are postpaid, insured, properly packed. 70 thick bound volumes of about 750 different issues from the 1960s &1970s, with ads bound in. High quality production & graphics. Similar to "Life"/"Time" combined. Full of photos & art on events of the period: Royalty, disasters, movies, sports, etc. Bindings all matching green heavy-duty cloth; and, ex-library. All in fine condition, not circulated! About 15 feet of shelf & heavy. $1,400.
5,000 photography magazines dating 1890s-present (more newer than older) of at least 50 different titles, including rare to common. All have their covers as issued. No "Camera Work" but some resemble it. Condition mostly fine. Includes small amount of annuals & specials, too. Some titles: "Photo Miniature", "Kodakery", "Picture" etc., etc. Group of 438 issues of many titles dating 1968 to early 1990s. All standard 8" x 11" format & highly illustrated, some color. Includes annuals & specials. Lots of Bruce Lee & Chuck Norris. Some titles: 'Black Belt", "Inside Karate", "Inside Kung-Fu", "Karate Illustrated", etc. All good condition with covers. $1,400. includes good packing, shipping, insurance.
"METHODIST REVIEW MAGAZINE" About 350 different rare quarterly etc. issues bound in 78 old thick leather volumes dating 1826-1913. Published NYC. Many portraits in the early volumes. All issues very good condition, bindings various. 14 feet shelf. 136 different issues of "Popular Radio", "Electrical Merchandising", "Radio Craft", "Radio Retailing", "Radio Today", etc. dating 1922-1940. Also includes 26 radio catalogs, repair manuals, show promotions, flyers, instructions Condition fair to fine. All in full original covers as issued. $1,000. includes careful packing, shipping, insurance.
212 Song magazines (words to songs played on old-time radio records, TV) circa mostly 1930s to 1960s including some rock-n-roll. Famous stars on the covers & pictures inside, too. Various sizes, some framable! Hard to find now. $1,000. includes careful packing, shipping, insurance.
Group of 321 from the 1970s, all in very good complete condition. Possibly all different. Many titles & publishers. $625. includes good packing, shipping, insurance.
266 different early issues of 1957--1963 of New England & Eastern N.E. editions. Rare--no address labels & most crossword puzzles un-used. Includes many scarce issues & 6 Fall Previews. Mostly in good condition, with all covers. All from one home. $2,500. includes shipping, insurance.
1,005 rare weekly issues of "Lumberman's Gazette" & "Timberman" (latter succeeded the former) dating August 1879 through December 1898 (end of publication), near complete. Published at Bay City, Michigan and Chicago. 20 folio bound volumes & some individual issues in folders. All original issue wraps & thousands of illustrated ads present. All issues near new condition. $12,500.
CLOCKS/JEWELRY: The Jeweler's Circular & Horological Review 'A Monthly Journal Devoted to the Interests of Watchmakers, Jewelers, Silversmiths...' 48 Consecutive issues (4,685 pages!) dating January 1887--December 1890, bound in 4 thick matching rich bright brown leather bindings in 10"x13" format. Quality publications with MANY THOUSANDS OF GRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS & descriptions & prices suitable for reference, republication, enjoyment in the original venue. Published in NYC, RARE. All Fine condition. $5,500. includes shipping, insurance.
Huge accumulation/collection of 1,500 issues dating from first year 1967 - 1989. Lots of the early 11½"x17" newspaper/tabloid style format issues included & also the rare & most desirable issues included. Mostly very good condition, with all their covers. All profusely illustrated. Framable covers. All purchased from original sources over past 25 years by us & put away carefully. 426 all different issues of 2 titles, all difficult to find & desirable: 335 "Autosport" of 1952--1970, published at London; & 91 "Sports Car", Published by Sports Car Club of America at, Westport, Conn, of 1956--1965. All profusely illustrated; complete with all original covers & 1,000s ads. All very good condition. $5,000. for all 426.
Rare complete set of the 1st 20 Years of "Penthouse" Magazine from Volume 1#1 of September 1969 through December 1988 - 228 all different issues. All issues very good, complete condition. Collection also includes all posters & calendars issued with the magazines over the years & some specials. Instant research collection! $5,000. complete.
Long complete run of 30 Years of "Playboy" Magazine from January 1956 through December 1985 = 360 all different issues. All issues very good, complete condition. ALSO extra 50+ Playboy books, calendars, specials, parodies & the like will be included. $7,500. complete + basic shipping, insurance. Foreign delivery available.
Very long run of 871 all different issues from April 1939 to Dec. 1955 complete, bound in 67 matching hardcover books, filling 11 feet of shelf! All the great Sports & Movie issue covers all bound in, as well as all the ads & articles. All in near new condition. Library rubber stamp on some issue covers, small. $9,000. includes basic shipping and insurance.
1,664 different issues from April 16, 1927 through March 30, 1944 near complete (includes extra & supplementary issues) in 16 original publisher's binders. Rich, attractive appearance, covering in depth the1929 Crash & all other stock market history & transactions of this 17-year period. $12,500. includes shipping and insurance.
Complete set from Vol. 1- #1 of January 1922 up through June 1987 - 786 all different issues. 1922-1967 bound in 92 attractive books with all the issue covers & ads bound in. Newer issues in neat bundles by years. All issues & bindings near new condition. Would fill 17 feet of shelving. One person's original collection from the start! $9,900.
701 different issues bound in 64 thick black books: July 1940-Dec. 1959 near complete. Covers all of WWII. Published at Albany, NY in 8½"x11" size. 1,000s illustrations & ads throughout. Issues average 200-300 pages per. Exlibrary; but, no spine numbers. Would fill 12 feet of shelf. $5,000.
Collection of 20,000 Comic books 1950s--1990s (most 1980s & up). All neatly stored in boxes; some in individual bags, some not. Includes 100s titles & many desirable & scarce issues; Just as we acquired them from individuals who each collected over periods of years. All good to mint condition, complete with all covers & pages as issued. Completely un-picked over & ready to go to a specialist dealer or instant private collection! Everything $17,500.
Huge collection of over 29,000 genuine antique, pictorial songsheets circa late 1800s--1950s. Mostly popular & show tunes. Condition varies; but, all complete with all covers and pages as originally issued. Mostly American origin. Wonderful opportunity for sheet music, antiques, print dealers or collector. $20,000. Includes everything except delivery costs. Many boxes.
33RPM LongPlay Record Collection: 6,000+ different circa early 1950s-1980s. Includes ROCK (famous and obscure); Popular, Movie, Broadway, Classical, Jazz, Humor. All records & covers in very good condition. Mostly one avid collector's collection he bought new over a period of 40 years. Lots of unusual and rare items.
Approximately 10,000 different complete issues of "Topeka Daily Capitol" (Kansas) 1919-1950, bound in 160 huge folio books. Includes about 1,250 Sundays, each with Sunday color comics (1919-1936 are one-color; 1936-1950 full color). ALSO 1,000s headlines & illustrations for WW II, Sports, Movies, Criminals, Disasters, etc. Also 1,000s interesting illustrated ads. All good condition. Approximately 2 tons & would fill 33 feet of large shelving. $22,500. complete plus shipping/delivery.
Incredible complete collection from Volume 1 #1 of May 14, 1842--through 1962 = 120-year consecutive run, or 6,240+ individual issues bound in over 300 large heavy folio books, many by the publisher. Many thousands of beautiful wood engravings fill the 19th Century issues; and, all the great events of history, inventions, celebrities, sports, crime, war (American Civil War, too & they were on the Confederate side) are recorded in picture and word. All on high-quality paper meant to last for centuries. Also includes the large, folding supplements & color items. Similar to America's "Harper's Weekly" in style & format. The Entirety $600,000. plus shipping costs anywhere. Weight approximately 2 tons! Consecutive runs like this are virtually extinct.
8 books circa 1958--1976, of which 7 are true 1st Editions. 3 of the 1st Editions are Inscribed by Gorey in his very neat hand. 5 are hardcover (4 with original dust jackets). Condition about very good throughout. Titles: "Alvin Steadfast on Vernacular Island", "Awdrey-Gore Legacy", "Broken Spoke", "Curious Sofa", "Epilectic Bicycle", "Hapless Child", "Fatal Lozenge", "Object-Lesson". Reasonable $2,250. includes shipping, insurance, proper packing.
131 different, near complete set from Volume 1 #1 in 1915--Volume 26 in 1940, with 17 complete years included. All very good, clean condition in original wraps covers, never bound. High quality production & materials. Each full of quality photographs, artwork, plans of fine American home architecture. Format about 9" x 11". Issued bi-monthly. Each has a theme. Published at St. Paul & NYC. Long runs are rare. $2,250. includes shipping, insurance, careful packing. Fully guaranteed to be authentic original publications.
Collection of about 1,200 books all signed by their authors circa mid-1800s to 1990s. Many subjects of non-fiction & fiction. The majority have original dust jackets and in top condition. Authors are famous and not. No list currently; but, priced right wholesale at $26,500. Instant Collection!
$26,500.
Scarce group of 85 different issues in the large format 8.5" x 11.5" dating 1927-1934. All good to fine condition; but, 3 lack covers. Beautiful full-color SciFi art front covers; and, color art cigaret ads on backs + 100s internal illustrations each issue. Issues are thick, printed on good paper. No address labels. The covres would be great framed!
$1,250.
"MODEL RAILROADER" Magazines collection from one estate. 653 all different issues dating 1948-2007, all in FINE condition. About 10 feet of them! No address labels. Includes 3 Indexes: 1 publisher's; 2 manuscript, unique covering Plans & Types of Plans (the later are worth the price alone and represent 100s hours of work.)
$1,250.
New Ads | Featured Items | Art & Antiques | Collections | Order | Inquiries | Home Antiquarian Bookstore, 1070 Lafayette Rd., Portsmouth, NH 03801 |